Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disk is offline because it has a signature collision with another disk

Posted on 2013-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I had a Windows XP corrupted
pulled the drive out and connected to another computer running Windows 8
I tired to read it but I see in disk manager
"The disk is offline because it has a signature collision with another disk"
I tied to select the disk to on-line in disk manager but when I go to Windows Explorer and try to read it I get a "the file or dir is corrupted and unreadable"

I also tried the command in DOS:  partdisk select disk1 online

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166633
Hi.

If the error message were right, and you had indeed a signature conflict (which I doubt), you could try to reset the signature as described here in the middle of the page: http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/rest2.htm (free trial needed, no installation needed).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39166936
See the following article for a complete discussion:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2011/11/08/3463572.aspx

Summary:
Disk Signature Collisions

Windows requires the signatures to be unique, so when you attach a disk that has a signature equal to one already attached, Windows keeps the disk in “offline” mode and doesn’t read its partition table or mount its volumes.

If you right-click on the disk, the utility offers an “Online” command that will cause Windows to analyze the disk’s partition table and mount its volumes:

When you chose the Online menu option, Windows will without warning generate a new random disk signature and assign it to the disk by writing it to the MBR. It will then be able to process the MBR and mount the volumes present, but when Windows updates the disk signature, the BCD entries become orphaned, linked with the previous disk signature, not the new one. The boot loader will fail to locate the specified disk and boot files when booting from the disk and give up, reporting an error:  a simple "repair your computer" will be needed to restore the signature and BCD entries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39168685
n2fc
What is a simple Repair my computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39205194
Drive was bad, I replaced it
Thanks
0