Solved

electrical issue

Posted on 2013-05-14
12
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have a 2002 Honda Accord LX.   On occasion the power windows will not go down (except the drivers side window) and the power locks will not work. The other electrical stuff still works ok (lights,radio, etc).   Usually it will just go away after a few hours.  It happened again today and the locks/windows still don't work. Any ideas on the cause?  thanks for any feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 143 total points
ID: 39166671
Could be a broken/breaking wire where yhe loom goes into the door at the hinge side.
That would account for it being intermittent.
Can you operate the passenger door from the passenger side while it's failing? I'm assuming it's the driver side switch that isn't opening the passenger window.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 143 total points
ID: 39166672
I had this issue in my toyota tundra 07.  I wound up taking apart the driver's side window control panel and cleaning all the window mechanisms with a pencil eraser and rubbing alcohol.  I believe what happened is their was a bad ground which causes the instrumentation to heat up.  Reason I think so, is that this would happen on really hot and cold days, also.  After cleaning the metal contacts, the issue disappeared.  Awesome too, because the bozo at Toyota of Dallas wanted to charge me 1700$ to replace the actuators in the doors.  Swore up and down his technician tested it and that was the problem....   Fixed for 2.49$
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166696
thanks for the feedback.  It did get really cold last night where I live (near freezing which is rare in May).  I hear you on taking it to the dealer -- I am trying to avoid paying $2000 for a job that takes them maybe an hour or two to fix.   None of the power locks respond to either the power switch on the drivers side door or with the remote control unit.  The only window that I am able to power/up down with the main switch is the drivers side window.
I will see how if it comes back in a day or two.  But at least I have an idea now on what could possibly be causing this.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 143 total points
ID: 39166731
Another possibility to try is whether there is an override holding the key turned in the driver's door. I had a slightly different fault as my passenger window would not close by the switches, but it did if I held the key turned when locking the door. It opens all the windows if I hold the key turned when unlocking the door.
My problem was the electronic unit in the door which I replaced with one from ebay at a fraction of the cost of a new part. My problem was not intermittent, but it did teach me that there are two different feeds for oprrating the windows which can come in handy when diagnosing a fault. Also useful if your window stops working and you need to open or close it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166791
I don't think I have that feature --  but I have noticed once in a while, I will get a blinking of the flasher lights and a green led above the steering column when I first get in the car.  I have to reset the power locks to get this go off.  When I first got the car I thought this was an alarm system but my car didn't come with an alarm.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 143 total points
ID: 39166869
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 142 total points
ID: 39166874
Sounds like wire or switch shorting ... Otherwise it would either work or not work at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39166893
@: choward16980 good find with that fixya post. Some times I find some good stuff on that site.  I did try this but it didn't work.  I think it did a reset thought because I got that blinking issue and had to turn it off with the remote control unit.  Probably a short, maybe a fuse?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 142 total points
ID: 39166924
Relay switch .. Google it
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 72 total points
ID: 39168252
Check all fuses and relays for corrosion that may cause bad connections due to weather conditions.
If they are all good then it is probably a moisture short on the doors wiring looms with worn / broken insulation or broken wires.
If have experience then with a multimeter circuit tester then you can find the problems and repair the insulation or cut and rejoin any bad sections or just replace the whole loom...
Otherwise a non dealership auto electriction will save you paying more than is necessary.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39168369
thanks for the updated info.  I will have to investigate further, it seems like it could be any number of things (fuse, wiring, switch).   I appreciate the feedback.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39186214
Still haven't gotten this fixed. I had a mechanic look at it. He mentioned that it looks like the Window Power Switch which costs $350 for the part. Have to live with it for now.  Thanks for the feedback.  I will post back if I get it fixed.
0