Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QLA2460 OPENFILER 2.99.2, ESXI 5.1

Posted on 2013-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Can anyone provide a script or a command to disable a fibre channel port in OPENFILER or ESXi?  I'm currently diagnosing the reason behind why this is occurring, but desperately need to be able to do this, otherwise I have to drive back and forth to the office.  

Again, the only thing I want (and I will reward 500 points for) is a script or command that will disable a fibre channel port on a QLA2460 card.  I understand that this is not an optimal solution, not supported, or even crazy.  DON'T CARE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


If this is even the path, then here is the path to the HBA:
/sys/class/fc_host/host6/


Thanks!!!!1
0
Comment
Question by:Chris H
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 39166698
remove the fibre cable?

unload the driver module from ESXi?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39166877
Can you provide a method of unloading the driver module?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39166903
I posted this in your other question. I don't know if it'll work, but it's worth a try:

All three LEDs flashing:
"The firmware for the adapter successfully initialized the HBA, and the HBA is in a ready state. The firmware for the adapter initializes the HBA when the BIOS code for the adapter is loaded. when you press Ctrl+Q, or when the HBA device driver is loaded." from http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v4r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.sspc_v15.doc%2Ffqz0_r_sspc_determining_state_of_hba_ports.html 
This indicates that it's waiting to establish a link, and the adapter should be accessible from SANsurfer.

Oops. My bad. SANsurfer has been replaced by QConverge (who comes up with these names?). Documentation is here: http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/SearchByProduct.aspx?ProductCategory=39&Product=934&Os=26 
Scroll down to the bottom for the documentation.

The link I've posted is for 32 bit Red Hat. There's 64 bit Red Hat software and 32 - and 64 - bit SuSe versions as well - I don't knwo what's suitable for Openfiler, I'm afraid.

A loopback test on then off may do what you want. Once you've installed the software, try
# qaucli -pr fc -kl (<hba instance> | <hba wwpn>)
Then pressing enter again to stop the test. See page 6-18 and 6-19 of the CLI guide
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39168617
Am I crazy, or does qconverge only work if there's a vcenter server in place?  I'm running esxi free....
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39168673
if you are using ESXi free, you will have limited management access to the host.

at the console type

esxcli system module list

this will list all the load modules (drivers!)

(e.g. login via SSH remotely if not at the console)

esxcli system module set

to disable the module
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39168818
I type:
esxcli system module list | grep q

Returns:
qla2xxx                             true        true

When I go into the converge tomcat webpage on my windows 7 machine, it does not allow me to connect to the FC adapter.  I've installed the following on ESXi:

QLGC-ESX-5.0.0-qlogic-adapter-provider-1.6.22-1073584
qla2xxx-934.5.20.0-1063703

Am I missing a VIB/ZIP ?  If so , where to I find?

THanks!
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169090
the qla2xxx module is loaded.

what do you want to do exactly, I thought you wanted to disable, unload the module, and it will disable it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39169212
Ahhhh.  Gotcha.  I thought this was aiding the installation of the qconverge.  I will test when I return from lunch.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39169531
Did not work for my required task, but was exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 39172762
I finally solved the issue.  The problem is with SCST on the OPENFILER box.  I ran  
scstadmin -issue_lip

Open in new window

and wallah.  Reconnected immediately and luns are present.  The fix for me is when the server boots, rc.local runs the following:
scstadmin -issue_lip

Open in new window

0