Solved

Microsoft Clustering Services (MSCS) 2003 Server on ESX hosts

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi guys,

I hope you are all well and can assist.

We are investigating creating a windows cluster of 2 nodes, using Windows 2003 Server virtual machines on VMware ESX 4.1.

I am wondering if any of you guys could assist as this is foreign ground for us, and would love any advice on what things/procedure to follow?

Fo example, what do you guys do about the following?

A) Placement of cluster nodes
Do you place ALL your nodes on the SAME physical host or
Do you place each node on a DIFFERENT physical host?

B) Windows 2012 and Clustering on VMware 5.x

I am not sure if I am correct, but is it true that microsoft clustering in windows 2012 is not supported on VSphere 5.x?

Any help at all on the above things and the process to configure a cluster would be much appreciated.

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tgtran
tgtran earned 250 total points
ID: 39166663
This links has all your answers
VMware KB 1004617

A) Both nodes can be on the same ESX host but you are not protected against hardware failure of the host

B) Not supported but there is a workaround to go pass the validation process
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39166700
A. you can place, both nodes on the same hosts or differennt hosts. For resilience, you would put on two different hosts.

Have you followed these guides?

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service - ESX 4.1/ESXi 4.1/vCenter Server 4.1


Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service - ESXi 5.0/vCenter Server 5.0

B. This has the Clustering Support statements by VMware
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1037959

As for Support for Windows 2012, Clustering does work, but not supported, as yet by VMware/Microsoft, this could change at any time.

Reads this long Article

http://longwhiteclouds.com/2013/03/22/the-status-of-microsoft-failover-clustering-support-on-vmware-vsphere-5-1/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39166994
Hi Tgtran and hancoccka,

Thanks so much for your kind help.

Hancoccka,

Does Microsoft currently support Clustering if the vm is Windows 2012 and resides on a Microsoft Hyper-V Host, rather than a VMware ESX host?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39167243
Yes!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 39172226
Here a great how-to article to get VM clustering on HyperV
HyperV 2012 - vm clustering
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39213833
Everyone, thank you so much for your kind responses.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this step by step tutorial with screenshots, we will show you HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5). This is important if you need to enable SSH remote access for additional troubleshooting of the ESXi hos…
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 6.5 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now