Solved

Windows 8 keeps going to sleep

Posted on 2013-05-14
13
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I have all my power settings set so that the computer doesn't go to sleep. (And yes, it is plugged in.)

See screenshots:






What am I doing wrong?

If I so much as go to the lunch room to get a cup of coffee, I come back and it has gone to sleep. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39166712
Please make sure that Toshiba's utility is not faulty by simply uninstalling it and reboot. Also look for further power saving software on your machine and, for a test, uninstall it, too, leaving behind only windows' own power management.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166724
Do you have hibernation enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39166728
no hiberation, aadih. And I'm sure even even I did, it wouldn't hibernate after 5 minutes!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39166736
Just to make sure.  Why not disable it anyway as a test, and see if the problem still happens. Only a test, if you will.  :-)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39166794
I have my own Windows 8 laptop set as per your first screen (within a couple of minutes). Windows 8 power management agrees with this and is set the same. My Windows 8 machine does not go to sleep ever when plugged in.

So as said earlier, remove any Toshiba power management software. Power Management in Windows 8 is fully workable.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39166795
Also, just because it is a good thing to do, run SFC /SCANNOW, allow to complete and restart. Do this after you remove the Toshiba power management software.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39181938
worked like a charm. ty
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39181962
@gregholl - You are very welcome and I was pleased to help you with this.

...  Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39182837
I was pleased, too. ;)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39182843
@gregholl and McKnife - I pushed the Request Attention button a little while ago as I think points should have been split here. We both suggested the same thing re: Toshiba Power Manager and I suggested running SFC. I hope you both agree.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39196833
that's fine by me
0