Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Elite Book 2170p - Locks up randomly after hibernation

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have the companies owners HP Elite Book 2170p randomly locking up after system goes into hibernation. He is about to lose his ISH.  Laptop is fully updated with the latest drivers and BIOS... I spoke with HP and they are passing the buck over to Microsoft

CPU:Intel Core i5-3427U @ 1.80GHz 100
RAM:4 GB
HD: 200 Gig SSD

Locks up regardless if connected to wired LAN, Wireless, or sitting on a plane not connected at all...
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166785
Until you get it resolved with HP and Microsoft, turn Hibernation OFF and then enable and use Suspend.

I set Suspend to Never when on AC (plugged in) and 15 or 20 minutes when on battery and there is no input and also whenever I close the lid.  This works really well and will probably calm the owner down with very, very little change in practice.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166828
I tend to avoid hibernation.   I got into that habit years ago because of the slow response from my system when coming out of hibernation.    Have you tried disabling and deleting the hiberfil.sys file?   I'm just wondering if something might be corrupt.

FYI,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950686

http://blog.spamfighter.com/tips-and-tricks/deactivate-hibernate-erase-hiberfil-sys-file-correct-slow-windows-7.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39201643
@Goraps - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0