Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change a fax number on SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi guys

We have had SBS 2008 for couple of years now, acting also as a fax machine thanks to a built-in modem. It has been working with a landline number 0161-111-111. We have now moved offices and there's a new fax number, 0161-222-2222. Is it necessary to make any changes on the server in order to send or receive faxes, and if yes then where is the place to enter new phone number?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 39167325
bump :)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39167782
Hi:

The SBS Fax service will answer regardless of the incoming number, but when sending, at least in the US,  you are meant to show the correct number on the message header.

Not tested, but have you tried running the wizard that setup the fax originally?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 400 total points
ID: 39168077
agree...just run the wizard and change the number
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 39168112
Yea, got it working. I actually tried the wizard yesterday but it kept crashing on me so I found out that was because my sharepoint site was misbehaving so had to fix that first, then ran the wizard and it's Ok now.

Thanks for your help.
0