Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Issues driving me nuts

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
7,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have a WSUS server I'm working on.  Clients show the following in the logs...

Open in new window

2013-05-14      19:02:04:984      1092      780      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2013-05-14      19:02:04:984      1092      780      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://SERVERNAME:8530/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-05-14      19:05:09:515      1092      780      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates failure, error = 0x80244022, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 503
2013-05-14      19:05:09:515      1092      780      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:515      1092      780      PT      WARNING: SyncUpdates_WithRecovery failed.: 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:531      1092      780      PT      WARNING: Sync of Updates: 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:531      1092      780      PT      WARNING: SyncServerUpdatesInternal failed: 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:531      1092      780      Agent        * WARNING: Failed to synchronize, error = 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:546      1092      780      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:546      1092      780      Agent      *********
2013-05-14      19:05:09:546      1092      780      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-05-14      19:05:09:546      1092      780      Agent      *************
2013-05-14      19:05:09:546      1092      780      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {355F0310-622C-4366-863F-4B17EEBC3AFF}]
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244022
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      #########
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {355F0310-622C-4366-863F-4B17EEBC3AFF}]
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      #############
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2013-05-15 04:05:09
2013-05-14      19:05:09:578      1092      f08      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-05-15 07:00:00
2013-05-14      19:05:14:546      1092      780      Report      REPORT EVENT: {FB403276-573E-4440-BDED-B65A3FBEC128}      2013-05-14 19:05:09:546-0400      1      148      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      80244022      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244022.
2013-05-14      19:06:31:312      1092      780      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://SERVERNAME:8530/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2013-05-14      19:06:34:609      1092      780      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.

Open in new window


I have run the following batch to try and fix them...


Open in new window

REM Stop services
      Net stop bits
      Net stop wuauserv
rem del base files
      Del "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr*.dat"
      del "%Systemroot%\softwareDistribution\
      
REM reset bist wne suauclt service to default security descriptors
      rem sc /s sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
      rem sc /s sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)


      
REM reregister key dlls
      REGSVR32 /s ATL.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s MSXML3.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUAPI.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUAUENG.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUAUENG1.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUPS2.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUCLTUI.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUPS.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s WUWEB.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s JSCRIPT.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s qmgr.dll
      REGSVR32 /s qmgrprxy.dll
      REGSVR32 /s SOFTPUB.DLL
      REGSVR32 /s MSSIP32.DLL
      regsvr32 /s %windir%\system32\wups2.dll
      regsvr32 /s atl.dll
      regsvr32 /s urlmon.dll
      regsvr32 /s mshtml.dll
      regsvr32 /s shdocvw.dll
      regsvr32 /s browseui.dll
      regsvr32 /s jscript.dll
      regsvr32 /s vbscript.dll
      regsvr32 /s scrrun.dll
      regsvr32 /s msxml.dll
      regsvr32 /s msxml3.dll
      regsvr32 /s msxml6.dll
      regsvr32 /s actxprxy.dll
      regsvr32 /s softpub.dll
      regsvr32 /s wintrust.dll
      regsvr32 /s dssenh.dll
      regsvr32 /s rsaenh.dll
      regsvr32 /s gpkcsp.dll
      regsvr32 /s sccbase.dll
      regsvr32 /s slbcsp.dll
      regsvr32 /s cryptdlg.dll
      regsvr32 /s oleaut32.dll
      regsvr32 /s ole32.dll
      regsvr32 /s shell32.dll
      regsvr32 /s initpki.dll
      regsvr32 /s wuapi.dll
      regsvr32 /s wuaueng.dll
      regsvr32 /s wuaueng1.dll
      regsvr32 /s wucltui.dll
      regsvr32 /s wups.dll
      regsvr32 /s wups2.dll
      regsvr32 /s wuweb.dll
      regsvr32 /s qmgr.dll
      regsvr32 /s qmgrprxy.dll
      regsvr32 /s wucltux.dll
      regsvr32 /s muweb.dll
      regsvr32 /s wuwebv.dll


Rem restart the services
      net start bits
      net start wuauserv

Rem Start the downloand anew
      wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
      wuauclt /downloadnow

            pause

Open in new window


Any suggestions welcomed!
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166827
> del "%Systemroot%\softwareDistribution\
wrong syntax. This is a directory, use
rm %Systemroot%\softwareDistribution
this could make a difference
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39166945
On one of the client computers you're getting the error on open Internet Explorer and try to go to here:

http://SERVERNAME:8530/selfupdate/iuident.cab

Obviously replace "SERVERNAME" with your WSUS server name, just like it's configured on the client.

Just to check the connection at a basic level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whoam
ID: 39169145
Turned out to be the DNS server lacked an A record for the wsus server.
0