Solved

access database error

Posted on 2013-05-14
11
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
When I try to start my Access 2007 database (yesterday I work with this db without problem) I get the message: "The Microsoft Office Access database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time."
0
Comment
Question by:dperina
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Kryologic
Comment Utility
Did you try to do a compact/repair?  Tools -> Database Utilities -> Compact and Repair
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
Comment Utility
Hi,

Before you do ANYTHING - make a backup of the file.  Then run the compact and repair.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:dperina
Comment Utility
I try buy appear the same mesage
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kryologic
Comment Utility
Bill is 100% correct. Always backup your data before doing any of the suggested answers. Also if this database is on a network backup to your local machine and try to open if it opens before the repair. if it opens you are most likely facing a network issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dperina
Comment Utility
the db is in my computer.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
Comment Utility
Hi,

If the compact and repair fails to resolve the issue then you will need to create a new blank database and try and import all objects from the existing database.  That may at least salvage some of the work.

Do you have a backup?

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
Comment Utility
Close the database and Access.
Look in the folder containing the database.
If there is a file called  yourdatabasename.laccdb then delete it and then re-open your database.

(If you are using a .mdb file then the file to look for is yourdatabasename.ldb )
0
 

Author Comment

by:dperina
Comment Utility
my db is .mdb and not exist any file *.ldb in the folder

I try to explain the reason for I suscribe to Expert Ex. (sorry for my english)
I work with VB6 and access db (mdb) and more than one ocasion I find this error and look for solution in Internet but I don't could find any work.
In this case the db is for development and don't have critical data; I could delete and rebuid a new, but my preoccupation is -> what happens if this error appear in my client database sistem!! I need have some procedure to recover the critical data if this problem arises.
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kryologic
Comment Utility
Have you tried the database on any others machines? Does this problem occur?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
<When I try to start my Access 2007 database>
Any startup code or macros?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Rather that figuring out how to fix the error, I think you should investigate the cause.

This rare error is usually caused by something left open when the front end is closed.  I would check the VB app VERY closely to make sure you close all connects as soon as they are done.  If you open a form or recordset then make sure the database connection is closed when no longer being used.

It's also good practice and helps performance to open one connection at the opening of the application and close it correctly when the app closes.  Use a hidden form or static recordset to do this.

Hanging connections are very bad when using file based databases.

Stress test your application.  Hit the power switch, dump the LAN, etc. and see if the db breaks.  It should not.

Regards,

Bill
0