Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

won't connect to network

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I had the earlier problem with loading XP onto the HP media center PC M7657C.  With your help I got past that and successfully loaded XP sp2.  When I attempt to connect the PC to my home network, it cannot find the network.  When I do an "IPCONFIG", the only response I get is a one line, "Windows IP Configuration"  and then a "C" prompt.

I am uncertain what to check or do resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhII
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1200 total points
ID: 39166810
Does your Device Manager show that the Network card has drivers?

Device Manager
Do you see any Yellow Question Marks like this screenshot?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39166820
tailoreddigital is on the right track.  The response that you get from ipconfig implies that it doesn't think there are any network cards present.

If you need drivers, take a look at:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=&sw_lang=&product=3312263#N269

You may have to download them on another computer and then copy them to the HP (using a USB stick, CD, etc.).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39166975
OOPS.  Sorry folks, I fell asleep at the keyboard.  I didn't have the drivers CD for the machine and completely overlooked loading the drivers.  I got the Network driver downloaded on another machine and that cleared up the adapter, IP address problems.

Thank you.
0