[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random Reboots, No BSOD

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Everyone,

I have a client with a brand new Insprion 660 computer, fresh out of the box 2 weeks ago.  I setup the comptuer for him, Windows 7 64bit, 8GB memory.  I installed all his programs and moved all his data over to the new computer.  The computer worked great for about a week, when he called me to tell me that it keeps restarting on him.  I went by there yesterday to check for dump files, there are none.  There is no rhyme or reason as to the reboot.  There is no Blue Screen, No Minidump files, just random reboots with the Safe Mode/Repair Screen after rebooting.  They the computer turns on and says the System has recovered from a Serious Error.   This happens randomly, no particular software being used, nothing resently installed.  The last piece of software was installed 7 days before the random reboots.

Any thoughts,  sounds like a hardware issue to me, but running a Dell Diagnostics of course showed no issues.  

Jazz
0
Comment
Question by:Jazzanlex
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 39166823
I would also be suspicious of hardware.  Make sure that the power cord is snug at both ends.  Tap on the computer in a variety of places to see if a slight mechanical disturbance will cause a reboot.

Does it reboot while the user is actively using it or also when unattended?

I would run a memory test with memtest86+ overnight to see if it comes up with any memory problems or reboots.  Set the computer to boot from the HD before the CD so that if it reboots while running memtest from a CD you will be able to tell.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 39166837
I just want to second both jazzanlex and CompProbSolv,

This sounds like Hardware.    If it's 2 weeks old, i'd return it and get a replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 39166913
Thanks for the response guys...i will try your suggestions!!  Going to call Dell tomorrow!!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39167240
install speedfan :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
monitor for rising temps - it can be overheating
also - run it without external devices, to take these out of the equation !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 39206294
Hey Guys,

Sorry took so long to get back here.  Turns out his UPS was failing, went back there this week to a constant beeping UPS.  Remove it from the mix, put a regular old power strip in there and viola...no more reboots.  Thanks for all your help!!

Jazz
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39206314
Thanks, for explaining what the solution was.   It helps us all learn to diagnose these things better.   It also contributes to a great knowledge base here at Expert-Exchange.
0