Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stop table resizing

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi,
In word how do I stop a table from resizing? I have used autofit, setting width manually but nothing works. The table cell runs off the page and I hate this.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39166957
This might help,
http://www.wordbanter.com/showthread.php?t=139133


"Select the whole table.

Click the Table Tools Layout tab of the ribbon.

Click the AutoFit button and choose Fixed Column Width from the
dropdown.

Click the Properties button at the left end of the ribbon, and choose
the Row tab of the Properties dialog.

Check the box for "Specify height", enter the row height you want, and
set the "Row height is" dropdown to "Exactly"."



Also FYI,
http://www.brainbell.com/tutorials/ms-office/Word/Prevent_Word_From_Resizing_A_Table.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166961
Which version?

Anyway, try:

Click anywhere in the table.
Click on Table : Table Properties….
Click on the "Table" tab.
Click on the "Options" button.
Uncheck the "Automatically resize to fit contents" checkbox.
Click on the OK button and on the next OK button.
0