Solved

Windows server 2003R2 : How to check port 135 is Open or Not

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
2,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Windows server 2003 R2 : How to check port 135 is Open or Not

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 125 total points
ID: 39166998
in cmd prompt, use:

netstat -a -n -o

If it does not show up, it is not in  use. However if you do see it, use the PID and run "tasklist" to track down what app may be using it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39167000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 39167030
Thank you ,  I have use PortqryUI to check port 135 at Target machine the result is FILTERED. So How to open port 135 on this machine.
Details of machine : OS = Windows server 2003R2 Standard edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result of PortQryUI

Starting portqry.exe -n Target machine -e 135 -p TCP ...


Querying target system called:

Target machine

Attempting to resolve IP address to a name...


IP address resolved to Target machine@domain.com

querying...

TCP port 135 (epmap service): FILTERED
portqry.exe -n Target machine -e 135 -p TCP exits with return code 0x00000002.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 125 total points
ID: 39167267
Filtered means it is listening but a firewall is blocking the responses
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 125 total points
ID: 39171368
Hi,

It is possible that Windows Firewall might be blocking it, if there is no service using that port for security purpose.

Add a port to the Windows Firewall exceptions list
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783180(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 39243243
Thank you
0