Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant get into windows

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Windows 7 pc had trojan's.

Ive run Malwarebytes
Hitman pro
Roguekiller
Combo fix
ESET on-line scanner
CCleaner

Now the pc wont load windows properly.
Just a mouse curser and black screen

When I ctr, alt + del and attempt to bring up task manager
I get "taskmgr.exe application error"

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mac30
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39167009
Will it load in Safe Mode?   If so, how about a System Restore?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39167012
If you have the Windows 7 DVD, try to boot from that and see if there is a Repair option for you.

Before doing this, you might want to remove the drive to a carrier and back it up first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39167013
Go into safe mode with command prompt.  Then type rstrui.exe and hit enter.  Choose an earlier restore point.  If this works, this'd be the easiest solution.

Otherwise, you could try an anivirus rescue disk approach.  Use one of these:

http://www.geekomad.com/2013/03/3-best-free-bootable-antivirus-rescue.html >
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39167052
You may do better to run an offline AntiVirus and then see if you have access to your System.

If you create a Bootable thumb drive for either of these products it can be updated later on and reused.

Download create and run Defender Offline

or another alternative

Download the Kaspersky Rescue Disk iso image from the Kaspersky Lab server, either create the Rescue Disk on USB or Burn to CD/DVD.

http://rescuedisk.kaspersky-labs.com/rescuedisk/updatable/kav_rescue_10.iso

Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 to USB

http://support.kaspersky.com/8092

Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 to CD/DVD

http://support.kaspersky.com/8093

Some further reading

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_6650.html Malware Fighting – Best Practices)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39167213
in such cases, i found it always better do a fresh install from the start - it saves time in the end  + you're sure to have a correct OS
backup your data first
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39168059
I agree with nobus, a fresh install is your best bet.  As suggested make sure you backup all your data first.  If you can't access the disk normally, use an UBUNTU distribution to boot from (download ISO and burn) and then copy all files to another drive.  When that is done reinstall the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac30
ID: 39169993
Right on the money nobus, again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170494
yep - it takes time- but saves also time in the end..
0