Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SOS - Java LifeSaver!!

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello All,

I have a question. I touched Java like 5 years ago. Now I need to really learn quick in a short span of time. What online links would you think is the BEST of BEST to bring me back on track.
 
Once again, I am starting out as novice and need to brush up my sort-of java know how to  level I am comfortable.

I am asking for  -
2 Best of Best Books on Java
And
The Best of the Best Top-6 websites that would help me learn and pick it up very quickly. There are zillions of sites but please suggest the best of best ones.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1600 total points
ID: 39167209
http://www.javabeginner.com/
after that try a lot of EXAMPLES!!!
...and finally in case you are going to be a web developer try to build your own small project.
if you are a hardworker it will take no more than 2-3 weeks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:basav_com
basav_com earned 400 total points
ID: 39168879
Try these:

Books:
Head First Java
Effective Java
Thinking in Java

Websites:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/
http://www.javacodegeeks.com/
http://www.javatutorialhub.com/java-tutorial.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39169664
Thanks Guys :)
0