[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Management for employees

Posted on 2013-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Does anyone have a suggestion for a method to maintain employees' passwords to various programs and files they use? The scenario I'm considering is if an employee dies, leaves unexpectedly or is critically injured and we need to gain access to their files or programs.
Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39167061
Where I worked, SysAdmins could override user access passwords to network, etc. but NOT to passwords on individual files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmitrij75
ID: 39167226
You may try to use a different programs if you want to have access to their passwords.
Here is ones I am using:
1) Password Recovery Bundle (www.top-password.com): *.doc, *.xls, *.pdf, *.rar, SQL server, etc
2) Passcape Network Password Recovery Wizard (www.passcape.com) : to recover/decrypt the cached passwords for accounts in domain
3) Passcape Windows Password Recovery-the most universal and the best tool to discover all the passwords including cached and those in Active Directory. Possibilities are depending on edition
Nevertheless, if the employees are encrypted their files with a third party programs with the embedded tools, as performed in Glary Utilities (www.glarysoft.com). Or there are many self-dependent programs like Eltima Exe Password Protector (www.eltima.com). In these cases your company should consider a candidacy of hacker that will crack the .exe or get the hashes for those programs, that is not in the lists in the programs, aimed to get the hashes and decrypt them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39171639
So dmitrij75, your suggestions all seem to point to the idea that we try to recover passwords once we are in that situation, as opposed to having a location where employees keep a running list of list of user ids and passwords?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39171741
Here is one example of software you can use, but there are more, depending on your network architecture:
Welcome to IT Direct
IT Direct was formed in 2000 with the aim of providing a utility to simplify the management of user accounts, Since then User Account Manager has sold hundreds of copies in over 16 countries
User Account Manager (UAM) simplifies the management of user accounts in Microsoft networks. UAM manages the account through its complete lifecycle, from creation -moves - changes and finally deletion, all without the need for complex scripting knowledge. With the use of templates, bulk users can be imported all with the correct settings in a matter minutes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39172152
What programs and files do they use?

If it's the windows system, you can always reset the password on the system itself or on the server.
If you're looking at mail accounts, you can also reset the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39172244
It can be Word or Excel documents, or any websites they visit where they may need a user id and password to place orders, for software licensing (i.e. Antivirus, backups), etc.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39172276
any websites they visit where they may need a user id and password to place orders, for software licensing (i.e. Antivirus, backups), etc.
Can all users actually choose the antivirus and backup software they install on company-PC's? Or do certain users order this software for company use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39172418
We decide what software they use.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39172474
You could solve a lot of these issues by using a password management system (such as the User Account Manager (UAM) I mentioned above) AND a software license management system - for example an inventory system.

The latter allows you to have on hand the number of licenses you have for each type of software you use (i.e. the number of installed copies and on which computers the software is installed on, where the software was purchased and the suppliers contact information). This would preclude the requirement of knowing user ids/passwords for purchased software.

As for the individual passwords on various users files, well that is a bit more difficult to control.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmitrij75 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39174087
As the absolute key to this question I am offer you to do these steps:
1)  install DeviceLock (www.devicelock.com) on the server and restrict access to some devices of your organization, so that only you can install the software you want. This program is able to do the other things of monitoring and tracking the actions of the users and get total control of outbound information they send from they computers. The program can apply the various access rights to devices, when the users connected to domain or they are working locally (or get disconnected)
2)  install WinLock (http://www.crystaloffice.com)-this will give you the option to choose what the programs they should to run/setup and what not. It also applies some restrictions      in part of system security policies upon your choise. No ways to change some of them via the registry as the program monitors the settings in real time and save them in a secret database
3)  consider to use Kerio WinRoute Firewall if you need to save the traffic in your organization and restrict to the harmful sites.
4) don't forget to assign the recovery agent for EFS and save the certificate in secure place
5) consider to encrypt all the drives of your computers, for example with DriveCrypt Plus Pack (http://www.securstar.com), so that the users would not the possibilities to attack the computers under live CD/DVD with DOS, LINUX, etc
6) use a tool offered to you by paulsauve
I am using the server many years and have no problems I had before. All is under control!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 39180201
I guess Active Directory will be helpful here.
0