Solved

Fixing =Lookup

Posted on 2013-05-14
9
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
EE Pros,

I have a problem with Lookup.  I've attached the sheet I'm trying to do the function with.  For some reason it will not work in cells L41, M41, N41 and I cannot figure out why.



Please see if there is "a tweek" to fix this.

Thank you in advance,

B.
Lookup-fix.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
Lookup requires the looked up list to be in ascending order else the results would be unpredictable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
I think there is a way around that using v or h lookup and a False reading..............

any idea?

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
The data changes and is random so I cannot simply sort the field once and rely that it is always assending.  Which field has to be assending?
B.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try match combined with index
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Following Saqibh's advice, your formula in cell L32 would be:
=INDEX(D$3:D$27,MATCH($I32,$G$3:$G$27,0))         may be copied down and across

And in L41:
=INDEX(D$3:D$27,MATCH($I41,$H$3:$H$27,0))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
how?  is match a function?  how do you combine it with index?  can you use the sheet I sent to show me?

b
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
got it.  ty byundt...let me try it
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
As a general rule, you are better off using INDEX & MATCH, VLOOKUP or HLOOKUP when an exact match is required.

LOOKUP is on the Microsoft payroll for historical reasons primarily. It still has specialized applications when you want the last occurrence of a text or numeric value, perhaps with one or more criteria. But you will frequently get into trouble if trying to use it for ordinary VLOOKUP type problems because LOOKUP in such situations requires the data to be sorted in ascending order and will return an answer even if there is no exact match. VLOOKUP and MATCH are better behaved in such circumstances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Brilliant!  Thank you.  And learned something new on Indexing and Matching.

Thank you very much!

B.
0