Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help me to create nice interactive kickstart menu

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi ,

I want to create my kickstart menu more interactive and colorful with nice features.

please guide me. .i.e default file under /tftpboot/default
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39167467
hi,

i'm describing some tips to create kick start server.

For install apache
#yum install httpd -y
This folder for mount your iso
mkdir /var/www/html/rhel6

Mount the iso you downloaded to a mount point.
#mount -o loop rhel6.dvd.iso /mnt

Copy the file and folder of the iso to created dir
#cp -rvf /mnt/* /var/www/html/rhel6

now in your home directory you find a one file which name is anaconda.ks
copy this file into your dvd copy location..


start the apache service
#service httpd restart

Now,boot the system with DVD. when boot prompt appear then enter following :
linux ks=http://your_kickstart_ip/ks/ks.cfg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169936
A sample isolinux.cfg. See http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/Menu for complete reference on custom kickstart menu.

default vesamenu.c32
#prompt 1
#timeout 600

display boot.msg

menu background splash.jpg
menu title Welcome to Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.0
menu color border 0 #ffffffff #00000000
menu color sel 7 #ffffffff #ff000000
menu color title 0 #ffffffff #00000000
menu color tabmsg 0 #ffffffff #00000000
menu color unsel 0 #ffffffff #00000000
menu color hotsel 0 #ff000000 #ffffffff
menu color hotkey 7 #ffffffff #ff000000
menu color scrollbar 0 #ffffffff #00000000

label base6
  menu label ^Red Hat Linux 6 64-bit
  kernel vmlinuz.ra6
  append initrd=initrd.ra6 ip=dhcp lang= ks=http://foo.com/repository/.kickstart/rh64_6/base.cfg ramdisk_size=9216

label rescue
  menu label ^Rescue installed release 6 x86_64 system
  kernel vmlinuz.ra6
  append initrd=initrd.ra6 rescue
label rescue5
  menu label ^Rescue installed release 5 x86_64 system
  kernel vmlinuz.ra5
  append initrd=initrd.ra5 rescue
label memtest86
  menu label ^Memory test
  kernel memtest
  append -

Open in new window

0