Solved

linux

Posted on 2013-05-14
6
414 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
why this is like this?

[oracle@term1 ~]$ uname
Linux
[oracle@term1 ~]$ oslevel -s
bash: oslevel: command not found
[oracle@term1 ~]$
1
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39167176
because if no options are specified, uname prints the operating system name
and because there is no executable command named oslevel in your PATH
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39167180
What is the exact question? is it the first command or the 2nd?

oslevel is not linux command
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39167690
oslevel is AIX, uname is your average *nix, welcome to our wurlde, not all *nix are the same!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39168049
What information you are trying to  find ?

uname -a will show you the kernetl version

If you need to find the linux type and the version some of them has the information on

/etc and depends of the type of linux is the name of the file

for RHEL is redhat-release
for SLES is cat /etc/SuSE-release

i hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39168194
"oslevel -s" is showing the running AIX version, the Linux alternative to it would be "uname -r" (or "uname -a")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39170065
got it is a command used for AIX
0