Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

microsoft exchange server error in outlook client

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
hi

we have exchange 2003. all end users are using outlook client with Imap. from past few days all Users are getting the alert each time when they try to open outlook is “use temporary mailbox”
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167284
Hello

Did your exchange had failed some how?

It is possible that you need to remove the Outlook profile and create a new one.  If you are on Outlook 2007 and later, the autodiscover process can handle the recreation for you, you just need to remove the existing profiles.  

Of course doing so will invalidate the old ost files, and your clients in cached mode will pull all their mail again.

http://www.ehow.com/facts_5707992_outlook-say-use-temporary-mailbox_.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39167285
They are failing to connect to the mailboxes on server for some reason and falling back to the local copy

Any changes made to the exchange database ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39167292
Kostasp is correct in that you can recreate the profiles
Watch out for having to recreate any address list nk2 files (depending on which version of outlook you are using )
I would be looking to establish why the clients are losing connectivity
0