Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best password vault software for team use

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Can anyone recommend and password keeping software that we can use as a team rather than for personal use? Obviously has to be secure, but probably best on the cloud if all our internal systems go down.
0
Comment
Question by:Grffster
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 39167808
Hi.

On the cloud, sure? This narrows the choice a lot, please rethink. If all your internal systems went down, you think you would still have access to the cloud? Like how, via your mobile password management iphone app? No, this is not recommended.

From time to time, we print all passwords so if "all systems go down" or the admins are missing others with access to the safe could read those.

If you agree, please look at http://www.manageengine.com/products/passwordmanagerpro/ - it can use AD groups to control access to passwords.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 800 total points
ID: 39170924
LastPass is a free (or inexpensive Pro version) hosted solution.

https://lastpass.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 39171892
Fair point on premise. Both these look good thanks.
0