Solved

change conditional formatting default of light red fill with dark red text

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
hi
Here is an interesting one - is there some way to change the default colour setting of conditional formatting from light red fill with dark red text to something else? (it's for a colour blind user)...
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39168160
What is the current conditional formatting rule and is this (which is Excel's "Bad" cell style) what you have now?

"Bad" cell style
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39168398
it's more that the user wants to know if there is a way to change the default setting of "light red fill with dark red text"....she is well able to use conditional formatting - it's the default she wants to know how to change...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39168503
Are you talking about the default colors for the "Bad" cell style?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 39168572
I don't believe there is any way to change that default starting format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39168619
@rorya - hm I had suspected as much but wanted to check anyway :-) Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39168896
Not what I wanted to hear but it's the answer never the less :-)
0