Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Account Trace

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi everyone,

Does anyone know of a way via powershell or an AD tool that can identifiy a user account that has permissions on several fileshares across my domain ?

I have a user account that I need to identify which shres it has access to and check each server to find out if the account is a member of the local admin group on the servers.

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167511
I think AccessEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx) from Microsoft.

The second BETA version of my NTFS permissions reporter app is now available to download: http://cjwdev.wordpress.com/2011/12/16/ntfs-permissions-reporter-beta-2-released
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167513
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167516
http://www.systemtools.com/board/Forum7/HTML/000696.html

The tool used here is Exporter Pro, which can be licensed for $99 per admin
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39168361
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 39180493
Thank you everybody, thats been a great help.
0