Solved

Good Hibernate tool

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hello there,

can somebody suggest some good hibernate tools for a big project. my ide is eclipse juno. other then Jboss hibernate plugin.

cheers
ZOlf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stmani2005
Comment Utility
hibernate is a orm framework
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stmani2005
Comment Utility
i suggest stateless session bean with hibernate that provide performance.

other than eclipse you go for Jdeveloper with hibernate that inbuilt with oc4j server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility
thanks for your comments. what I am looking is for hibernate tools to make things simple and faster for me when creating hbm.xml files and the pojo class from db tables. I mean 3rd party softwares
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can do the reverse engineering based upon the link provided here.

http://omtlab.com/java-hibernate-reverse-engineering-eclipse-tutorial/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stmani2005
Comment Utility
use annoation instead of hbm.xml file
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
Comment Utility
it seems you'll are not understanding my question. I am looking for a software/tool/plugin to use with my eclipse ide to make my job easier. I want to create hbm.xml and pojo class from my db tables.

by: chaituu

you are near to my question,but I want to know are there better tool/plugin other then the JBoss as I found it to be unstable sometimes
0