Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking to / Using an Outlook calendar

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
We have an Access 2003 database, and need a centralised calendar to update/view activities.  I was thinking of using the Outlook/Exchange calendar.  However, there are two things:

1.  Is this possible to access this Calendar (without those annoying Outlook security messages)
2.  Could we setup a new calendar within Outlook, that everyone can access, but doesn't affect their existing ones.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167391
You can add a table linked to an Outlook or Exchange folder to any Access database, using drivers built into Office 2000 (or later), by following these steps:

   1. In Access, click the New Table button to add a new table.
   2. In the New Table dialog, choose Link Table, then click OK.
   3. In the Link dialog, under Files of type, choose Outlook() or Exchange().
   4. If you're prompted for an Outlook profile, indicate which one you want to use
   5. In the Link Exchange/Outlook Wizard, choose the address book or folder you want to link to, then click Next.
   6. Give the linked table a name, then click Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39167461
Thanks for your quick response, but this seems to cause an error:

Link Exchange/Outlook wizard:
Object or class does not support the set of events:


I created a brand new, Access 2003 (no additional references added). Plus, Outlook is 2007.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170272
<1.  Is this possible to access this Calendar (without those annoying Outlook security messages)>
Can you be more specific here...
The only "Outlook security messages" you should get is when you are using vba automation to send an email.

<2.  Could we setup a new calendar within Outlook, that everyone can access, but doesn't affect their existing ones.>
See these links:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-view-or-delete-a-group-schedule-HP001230343.aspx

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Shared-Calendar-in-Outlook

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39219177
Thanks guys - in the end I went down a different route.
0