[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I revert the image everything in blue to transparancy.

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
The image below is of the Greek God Vulcan. The picture is an image I want to revert the image to a transparent background where the blue is. How can this be done. I have the Adobe CS5 Master Suite. The file type is JPEG....any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Vulcan5.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167549
You will have to keep the picture in a format that supports transparency.
.psd does it, good for print
.png does it too, good for web.

Double click the Background layer to change it to a layer.
Use the Magic Wand, holding down the Shift key to select all the blue. There are many other methods you can use too, like Select>Color Range.

Now you either delete to remove the color or you can Shift+Cmd/Ctrl+I to invert the selection and add a Layer Mask to the Layer.

Save for web as PNG-24 or save as Photoshop
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172784
sigurarm  has giving you a good method,  the only thing i'd add (just to help clarify the Magic Wand),

When you click with the Magic Wand it selects the the surrounding color of the same color that was initially clicked on.   In the image below, i used the Magic Wand and clicked in the blue below the Vulcan left arm.   As you can see the Magic Wand selected the same color as far as it can until it runs into another color.
Magic WandNow like sigurarm mentioned,   hold down the Shift key and continue clicking (adding to the selection) the rest of the blue that the initial selection missed (or in the "Select" dropdown (in the top menu) choose "Similar", this will also select all of the similar color on the layer).

You might try adjusting the "Tolerance" of the Magic Wand to get it to select the blue more precisely,
Tolerance

Now the rest of what sigurarm mentioned,

"Now you either delete to remove the color or you can Shift+Cmd/Ctrl+I to invert the selection and add a Layer Mask to the Layer.

Save for web as PNG-24 or save as Photoshop
"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39175624
Awesome.....thank you gentlemen.
0