Solved

How to get rid of the smudges in the background

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
This image has a black smudge in portions of the image. However when i am in Adobe Fireworks or Illustrator I see nothing but a transparent background. Can anyone tell me what I need to do to make this look better. I either need to make the smudged area all black or all transparent. Either way will resolve my issue. You support much appreciated. Thank you.
Logo.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 100 total points
ID: 39167598
I've used photoshop to sharpen the image.  I'm not sure if Fireworks has a sharpen filter.  I actually thinks it's more of an optical illusion that the smudges appear.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39167881
I don't see anything wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39168605
Sorry guys my fault posted this question way too late last night/morning
Here is what the logo looks like on the website against a black background.
How can I fix this myself......? The sharpening tool sounds like a good idea. Have no idea how to use.
MailForgeLogoOnWebsite.png
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39169289
It's really not blurry, it's just leftovers from some editing or something.

I opened in Photoshop,  created a black bottom layer,  selected the logo with the Magic Wand and Laso/Magic Wand additions (custom selected), then i inverted the selection and used the eraser to erase the blurry whatever.

Logo on BlackLogo-Edit.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39170524
Thank you .....and yes that was my fault. I forgot to express the image looked normal until you put it on a black background.. The smudges were there just not visible on a white or opaque background. So thank you for the help. I assume the black layer was for the same shape as the logo itself ..... where the smudges are. Is that what you meant.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39170547
I used the black layer to highlight/show the haze we were trying to find and edit out.
0