Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU allocation to the guest machine on HyperV3.0

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have activated HyperV3.0 on windows 2012 server. I made a virtual machine, operating system is windows 2008 R2 SP1. Users connect via remote desktop and use applications. While on the guest server the CPU usage is 60%-80%  host CPU usage does not exceed 5%. There are 2 CPUs, total of 8 core CPUs. Virtual machine sometimes experiences slow downs due to CPU usage. Right now I am using 4 VCPUs. How can I allocate more CPU to the guest machine? Does it have anything to do with NUMA settings?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Lucane
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39167448
1 vCPU does not equal 1 core - there is no one to one relationship (at all) with any hypervisor (not with Hyper-V, nor XenServer, nor ESX)
Let’s do the Hyper-V math...  The capacity planning guideline is 8 vCPU per CPU Core.
One CPU (dual core) = 2 Cores     x8 = 16 virtual CPUs.
16 vCPUs / 4 vCPU per VM = 4 VMs
16 vCPUs / 2 vCPU per VM = 8 VMs
16 vCPUs / 1 vCPU pre VM = 16 VMs


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1234.hyper-v-concepts-vcpu.aspx
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39167460
I would recommend, you scale out your servers, and reduce the vCPUs to 2.
0