Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 1841 ios upgrade

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hello,
I have cisco 1841 with image:
Cisco IOS Software, 1841 Software (C1841-IPBASE-M), Version 12.4(15)T7, RELEASE
SOFTWARE (fc3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2008 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 13-Aug-08 15:34 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

SABACARD uptime is 1 week, 2 hours, 27 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System restarted at 10:00:53 GMT Wed May 8 2013
System image file is "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-15.T7.bin"

Cisco 1841 (revision 7.0) with 115712K/15360K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FCZ130811DP
2 FastEthernet interfaces
1 ATM interface
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
31488K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102
0
Comment
Question by:omar07
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:omar07
ID: 39167446
I'm sorry I forgot to say that to what ios version shall I upgrade?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Munkymajik888
ID: 39167477
Hi

If you want the latest version for this device that matches the current one you have then please download this:

c1841-ipbase-mz.151-4.M6.bin (note that this image is without CRYPTO)

if you need the following features:

Encrypted Kerberized Telnet
HSRP - Hot Standby Router Protocol and IPSec
IPv6 Security: Secure Shell SSH support over IPv6
Kerberos V client support
Secure Copy (SCP)
Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Integrated Client
Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Server Support
Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Server Support


please download the following image:

c1841-ipbaseK9-mz.151-4.M6.bin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39169338
Why do you want to upgrade?? Unless a router does not have any issues or you want a specific feature why will one want to change the running ios?

Is there anything specific that you are not getting in the Base image you are running?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:omar07
ID: 39170376
I just need the newer SDM, so I can manage the router more efficiently.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39170424
I guess SDM is an end of life and end of sale product for cisco. Where will you get any latest sdm?? SDM stopped way back in 2010.

Best,
0
 

Author Comment

by:omar07
ID: 39170474
I just need SDM, so I can view log messages the current one doesn't have that option version 2.5
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170654
You have 2.5 or you need 2.5 ?

It's the last version of SDM. You cannot get any latest than that.


Best,
0