Solved

Update new Citrix PNA url to all the workstations automatically

Posted on 2013-05-15
14
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
We have created a new load balancer url for both PNA & web interface. Need help to update the new load balancer pna url to all the workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167493
Use a group policy preference.

For x64 machines (any of them?):

HKLM -> Software -> Wow6432Node -> Citrix -> PNAgent -> ServerURL
For x86 machines:

HKLM -> Software -> Citrix -> PNAgent -> ServerURL

You can add both keys to the GPP - it won't hurt if the 'wrong' one is populated.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39167508
so just adding the LB url under both the reg value will update new url?
HKLM -> Software -> Wow6432Node -> Citrix -> PNAgent -> ServerURL
HKLM -> Software -> Citrix -> PNAgent -> ServerURL

because currently i can see there is no value present. In online plugin 12.3 I am able to see the direct pna url.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167525
It may be worth just searching the registry for the existing URL - I grabbed them from a receiver not the online plugin.

If you set the GPP to update, it'll create if necessary and update if the value in the GPP is later changed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39167530
Did you try creating the .adm template and importing it into a group policy as I described on a previous answer to one of your Citrix questions?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_28126072.html

If so did it not work for the x64 machines?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39167532
could you please let me know the gp settings to update the url
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167543
Why on earth create an ADM template nowadays? Especially if it's a 2008 R2 environment!

Sekarc - give me a moment and I'll dig out the exact location in group policy editor
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BurundiLapp earned 100 total points
ID: 39167546
Once you have created the .adm template as per the other thread and imported that .adm template into a new or existing Group Policy you can then:
expand computer configuration
expand policies
expand Administrative Templates
expand Classic Administrative templates
expand Citrix Components
expand Citrix online plug-in
Click on PNAgent URL
Right click on the PNAgent URL setting and click edit
Enable the setting and enter your server url (the full URL which should end with /config.xml)

Repeat this process under User Configuration

Close the Group Policy, define which users/machines it should roll out to (ours is set to 'Autenticated Users') and then run gpupdate /force on a few of your workstations to test.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167553
No. Absolutely no need to go to the effort of creating a legacy ADM file.

Sekarc - obviously I think you have a different path but the following steps will do what you wish to achieve and are indeed designed to remove the requirement for legacy steps such as those being suggested.

Launch group policy editor and expand Computer configuration - preferences - windows settings - registry
Right click Registry - New - Registry Item
Add your relevant settings
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167555
Even Windows 2003 and XP can support GPP's with the free addon from MS.

I haven't written a custom ADM file in over 5 years thanks to GPP's - SO much slicker and easier to manage / remove at a later date.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39167562
Thanks Tony, not used that feature before, we had the .adm template from when we had a 2003 domain and I know it works under 2003 and 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39167574
GPP's have been around an awful long time but are widely ignored / surprisingly not well known.

You may need to client side policy exensions depending on the age of your client OS but I seem to recall they were built into even XP from SP2.

Way more versatile than creating custom ADMs and I wouldn't even want to go digging through the AMDX's!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39169420
Use Tony's method.. Just when you add keys like this go back and rename "Registry item" or "Registry Wizard Item" to whatever the key does.

It is a 3 minute fix and just let the GPO do its thing and the get key will be pushed out.

Custom ADM's are a pain..  This is much faster and simpler.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39170233
We have both 64bit and 32bit (XP/Win7) I think have to add two different entries am I right one for win7 and other one for co or can I add two registry entries in one GP
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 400 total points
ID: 39170537
You can add them both in a single GPP - the reg key that is 'wrong' will just be ignored.

Unless you do any kind of filtering? WMI, different groups for x64/x86?

But as I say - there's usually never any harm using the same GPP - I've done it many times.
0