Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BES10 Router?

Posted on 2013-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Ok, i am still confused with this.

I have BDS and MDM installed locally on one server.  The device was manageable etc once registered with WDM via usb cable.
But, i was told i need to also have a separate server with the router service installed.  I have done this and pointed BDS to the new router server, removing the gb.srp.blackberry.com and 3010 port.
I am now getting errors in event viewer on the BDS server.

So, do i need a separate server for the router service only or not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 39169897
I don't think you need a different server for router. I'm running three separate BES servers. On all I have the router installed on the same sever and is working fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39170023
Yes. I have BDS up and running. The router service is supposed to be installed on a separate server. With BES 5 and below, it ran on the same server, but with version 10, the router must be on a separate server. It is done this way in order to allow the installation of the service in a server that resides in the DMZ. Can you post the errors you are getting?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39170035
In fact, from working with another person on EE, the router service option will not be available if you try to run the installer on a system that already has the BDS service running on it. Below is the link that you need to install it on a separate server.

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do;jsessionid=9F370A43FE5CB11C543FDC4D688181C8?externalId=KB33680&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39170663
Strange, as once the device (playbook) is activated i can manage it fine without the router...

How do i tell if the router service is installed on the BDS box?

By installing the router on another server it seemed to make no difference...

Will take a look at the link.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39170995
If it is installed, you should see it in the services on the server. Did you do an Over-the-Air activation on the PlayBook? I originally got mine activated over the company Wi-Fi, which is different than over a carrier's network. As far as the other server, there is a registry edit in the link I sent you. That may affect it. Also, if you installed the UDS on the same server, that can create conflicts that cause a problem. There is another KB to address this that I can send you the link to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174047
All i see is dispatcher service on the BDS.
No, i could only do a WDM activation using usb lead as OS was 2.0 and read somewhere 2.1 or later will OTA...
Had a look at UDS install and got scared, so leaving it!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39174964
In order to do OTA, you need to install the router service on a separate server. There is a way to make it work using the router service on an existing BES 5.0 server. I can send you that KB if you want, but it would create another issue if you ever decommission that server and forget you did that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174993
I think we will decommission the bes5 in time...
ill leave the unused router server offline and ready should we ever need it...
0