Solved

AD & Exchange server 2003 are not synchronizing.

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi,

On 10/05/2013, some of the users & respective group policies were deleted in AD, W2k3 server. This was connected with Exchange server 2003. After this issue, we recovered some of the users, using adrestore. After this, there is absolutely no synching between AD & Exchange server 2003 for the users. (Eg: if we reset the password in AD, we have to again reset the password in exchange also). Please guide us to troubleshoot the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 500 total points
ID: 39170242
How to get the mailbox linked back after adrestore
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_25883122.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 39170491
SOrry, can you elaborate further how you are resetting the password in AD & Exchange as that should be one and the same? WHat errrors are you getting in the eventlog log (application and system logs?)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39171618
Hi
I think you must look on the Exchange server configuration to see what AD server use. What I think is in the AD you should have one big problem. So if the server where you restored the user and the server used by Exchange is not the same, then look @ the replication between that servers.

Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now