Solved

How to ensure citrix xenapp 6.5 Disconnected Sessions are Logged Off ?

Posted on 2013-05-15
11
7,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello there,

Please advise how to ensure Citrix xenApp 6.5 Disconnected Sessions are Logged Off.
What policy and where should I enable to make sure that disconnected sessions are logged off.
Please let me know te steps that I  need to undertake.

Regards,
Gopi Prasad
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39167827
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 250 total points
ID: 39169358
Windows Components/Remote Desktop Services/Redmote Desktop Session Host/Session Time Limits.

Set Idle Session limit
Set time limit Active Session
Set time limit for Disconnected Session
Terminate session when time limits are reached

Here are my settings


Disconnect Time out set to 30 minutes (Ends a disconnected session)
IDLE 2 hours (This will disconnect the session after 2 hours then chains to "Disconnect Time out" rule)
Active is set for 18 hours (Disconnects them after 18hours then chains to "Disconnect Time out" rule)
Disable Terminate sessions when time limits are reached (This gives them a chance to log back in before the Disco Timer runs out else any time limit that is reached becomes a termination)

The citrix timeouts do not seem to work properly. So I do not recommend using them.

-Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39170631
Thanks for that. Do I need to configure ica listener settings in server for disconnected sessions?OR just as the above mentioned GPO settings by you.
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39172616
The ICA listener will use the same policy.

-Casey
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39172677
the settings are made per listener.
you can use the remotedesktopsessionhost - configuration and select the ica listener or configure the ica-listener directly with the ica-listener tool.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39172907
To get the timeouts to work correctly they are based of the Remoted Desktop session host though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39179580
I use GPO as mentioned by casedog and it seems to work fine. You can Set time limit for Disconnected Session as 5mins to log-off disconnect session after 5 mins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39202962
Still having issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39202980
I am still having issue, the sessions are not getting disconnected.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 250 total points
ID: 39203155
ok do this test:

1. Take one server, and on the local group policy, set the disconnected time to 5mins. run gpupdate /force. close any existing session
2. Publish a test published desktop only to that server
3. Launch the app and close it using 'X' instead of log-off
4. Check on the Citrix app center>search> session by user. your session should show as disconnected
5. Wait for 5mins and refresh your Citrix app center and the session should log-off which means your session as ended.
6. Do another test, this time instead of using X button do a graceful log-off by start>log-off, the session should not show in app center which means log-off works as expected.
7. Do the same test with the published application which you're having problem. Use the same server.
8. If you do not see the session is disconnected instead it's active when u close the app, that means some processes are still running for that user in the background. You can find this on the task manager or select the server in farm and check the processes in the app center.

This is the solution for such type of application or the work -around is publish the app in non-seamless window instead of seamless. You have to check with the application vendor if needed.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX891671
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 39818649
I know this is marked as answered, but you really need to follow this guide instead of the accepted solution.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318

Setting it in GPO is wrong, and will not take effect in ICA sessions. You get something like this http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134756
0