Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shut Down Command using the run lin eon Win2k8

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Can someone please tell me what the syntax to restart a client computer on the network is?

for example I use  " shutdown -r" to reboot the server when I'm in a remote session, but if I wanted to reboot or shutdown a client workstation what would be the syntax that I would input on the run line?

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:noad
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39167673
Try shutdown -i
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39167675
1) open the command prompt. This may be done by clicking on the "Start" button, and selecting "Run".
2) type in CMD
3)Type in shutdown -m \\computername, replacing "computername" with the name of the computer you wish to shutdown or the computer's IP address.
4)shutdown command's switches.
-r will force a restart, disabling any services or user interaction from interrupting it.
-c "comment" will force a comment to appear on the system being shutdown.
-t xx will force a timeout for "xx" seconds. For example, -t 60 would perform a shutdown after a 60-second timeout.
-a will abort the shutdown.
A full command example: shutdown -m \\myserver -r -c "This system will shutdown in 60 seconds" -t 60


http://www.wikihow.com/Do-a-Remote-Shutdown-for-a-PC-on-a-LAN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prashyant
ID: 39167721
Hi there,

try this one  my-pc>shutdown /r /m \\computer-name-client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39167749
Simple and to the point
0