?
Solved

linux servers in Active Directory

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Do any of you have linux servers joined to your active directory. Is there anything that needs to be done to the linux server before it can be joined to a predominantly microsoft network? How do you remotely support the server with windows domain credentials, is that even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167781
Likewise open is free tool which will help you for this

http://sourceforge.net/projects/likewiseopen/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167801
Here is an excellent article from MS Technet on Authenticating Linux clients with Active Directory (Using Samba and Winbind):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.12.linux.aspx


I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39167903
I'll have a good read through the link later. Is SAMBA the tool that allows an admin to view shares on linux as you would a normal windows share.
Do you need to use SAMBA if you have a Linux server joined to AD, or can you have a linux server joined to AD that doesnt have SAMBA
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39183992
Any update?
0