Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a server2008r2 RDS License Server be on a low-performance machine.

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
All it's going to be doing is responding to Remote Desktop Services user license requests, nothing else.

Can it be 600mb RAM, fairly low CPU and fairly low disk I/O speed?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1200 total points
ID: 39167842
Consider 2008 R2 is x64. As you made the question, I assume you are thinking about using an old box. If this is it, old boxes might/could be x86.
BTW: yes it should be enough even thought 600MB (not mb) are low even for booting a 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39167854
Processor      

• Minimum: 1 GHz (x86 processor) or 1.4 GHz (x64 processor)

Memory      • Minimum: 1GB RAM

Available Disk Space      

• Minimum: 10 GB
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39167885
The minimum RAM for Windows 2008 R2 is 512MB.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 800 total points
ID: 39167905
Microsoft recommend min 512 ram but do you really think its sufficient for Windows 2008R2
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39168143
The question is not if I think it is sufficient or not. The question is if it does run with (only) 600MB. The answer is: yes. That said, the more memory you have, the better it is.
I boot successfully a 2008 R2 with (only) 512MB. It takes a century compared to a state-of-the-art server with plenty of RAM. But it works.
0