Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Cold" P to V with VMWare converter

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a server that I can't P to V using the "warm" method. I was told I could do it either powered off (which I can't see can be possibly done) or boot up using a utility. Can anyone tell what is the proper way to perform a "cold" P to V.
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39167895
Thanks to BestWay,

we already have article available for cold migration

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39168020
You need to obtain the coldclone.iso from VMware, which is available only to Enterprise VMware Licenses.

I also believe this has now been retired. (in favour of using a Hot P2V). The coldlone.iso was very old, circa version 3.0.3, and was never updated to support new Operating Systems, AND only available to Enterprise Licensed Customers. I think it has been since removed from the VMware Website as a download.

You could role your own coldclone.iso using the details here:-

http://sanbarrow.com/moa-overview.html

see also here

Cold cloning without the Enterprise VMware Converter Boot ISO

Do you have access to the VMware coldclone.iso ?

Why can't you do it Live?

Pay special attention to my first article, which shows how you can P2V (V2V a computer, and use the Schedule function later to replicate ALL changes, which occured since the first P2V, and failover/cutover to the new VM, with ALL changes!

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1


HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39170350
What is the server OS?

What is the product(s) installed on it?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39199700
Do you need further help with this question?
0