Solved

Add Registry Key through GPO

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I am looking for the best way to add registry keys for desktops and server through GPO.  I am open to computer scripting, even if through PowerShell.  I'll offer 500 because I need to do this by today.  Thanks in advance.  The Domain Functional Level is 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:j0s3ph
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 39167874
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
ID: 39168184
I am assuming you don't have GPP as the DFL is 2003, all though it is by far the easiest way.

This is from a script I have... this part sets a proxy so I don't have to keep opening internet options:
(IPs even though they are not publicly routable are removed)

#Set variables
$Proxy = "10.x.x.x"
$Port = "xxx"
$Override = "localhost;127.0.0.1;"
#Set reg keys
Set-ItemProperty “HKCU:\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings” -Name ProxyEnable -Value 1
Set-ItemProperty “HKCU:\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings” -Name ProxyServer -Value $Proxy”:”$Port
Set-ItemProperty “HKCU:\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings” -Name ProxyOverride -Value $Override 

Open in new window


If you need more help than this, let me know what keys you are trying to set.  It is pretty easy to use PS, Batch, or VBScript to set reg keys... you can then set it as a logon script through Group Policy
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39169598
Anyone can have GPPs with 2003 as a server and xp or higher as clients. Simply use RSAT from any winvista/7/8 workstation, connect your GPMC to 2003 server and you're good to go. Clients (xp/vista yes, but not 7/8) need the update kb 943729 installed to understand GPPs.
If this seems too much for now, use a startup script if you need to add keys to HKLM or a logo script for HKCU. Simply
regedit /s regfile.reg
that's all.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 39169644
@McKnife - I see I was looking under Group Policy and not Group Policy Preference.  I want to add the Registry key (doesn't exist) on XP machines.  We also need to make other changes to Windows 7 and Server 2003 and 2008(r2).  You said at a Domain Functional Level of 2003 I'll need GPE's for Windows 7?  Does that mean I'll need them for Server 2008 R2?  Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39169666
The patch needed to understand GPPs applies to xp/vista/2003 and 2008 server, not 2008 R2, not win7/8, not 2012.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39170344
You can use a startup script in registry. You are free to do whatever you want then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 39179687
The Group Policy Preferences was what I needed instead of Group Policy for changing the registry.
0