Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I use these PC cleaner software to clean my PC

Posted on 2013-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi,

Need an advice.  Thank you in advance.

Has anyone used

Reg Clean Pro or
1 Click PC fix

to fix the problems these products say you have?  

My Firefox was corrupted and restored with the assistance from experts in Expert Exchange.  Thank you.

Before using Expert Exchange, I was thinking to use one of the above PC cleaner software
to fix my problem.  However, not confident enough to proceed with the payment, so I turned to EE.

Now these two products keep coming back to remind me how bad the current state of my PC is.

Could I have advice whether I should use one of these products to fix the problems they said that my PC has?

Do I really have the problems they said I have?  Which product is reliable to use other than these two?  Thank you.

Please refer to the attached screen print.
PC-Cleaner-Software.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mk50
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 640 total points
ID: 39167929
Dude.. seriously?  You need to have you're pc scanned in safe mode.  Those are what you call 'Scareware'.  They magically appear after you inadvertently click on something you shouldn't or their secretly bundled into a legitimate download, they are an infection.  It'll tell you that you're seriously infected with umpteen bagillion viruses and all of your data is going bye-bye...unless you pay us $39.99 to remove it all.

Even if you 'buy' the software it will not remove anything.

You need to start out with a safe mode scan using MalwareBytes, and a good antivirus client like Symantec or McAfee.  Then depending on what happens you might be looking at a format and rebuild to thoroughly clean it all.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 440 total points
ID: 39167966
Are you sure your PC is infected ?

If yes why not you use the microsoft security essential, its free and we can trust on it. Also it will not slowdown your PC like other antivirus do.

Also remove all unwanted and trial applications from your machine.

Use microsoft fixit to fix any MS problems.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 480 total points
ID: 39168236
Use only "Ccleaner" to clean your program.  That's the best.

But, that is, after you scan and clean your PC using MalwareBytes AntiMalware (free):

http://www.malwarebytes.org/ >.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 240 total points
ID: 39168439
I would Second AADIH for CCleaner as thats one of the best and is quiet easy to use as well ..... i dont thing it should only be used after some issue but can be used to clean old stuff as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 640 total points
ID: 39168450
CCleaner is good.  But I wont agree with aadih and say to ONLY use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 480 total points
ID: 39168599
I did not mean to say to use ccleaner ONLY after some issue.

It was meant within the "current" context of the "current" problem.  Solve this problem first by using MBAM.

Then clean your PC, now, and  -- always -- regularly cleaning with CCleaner.

Again: first things first; fix the problem that you have now.  Then worry about keeping the PC clean -- by using CCleaner.  :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 39169105
NEVER "click" on ANYTHING that offers to "fix" a bunch of errors like that.    I call this a $200 click ... because that's what a professional is going to charge you to resolve the issues you can create with that click !!

Any legitimate security package you have installed (Microsoft Security Essentials, AVG, Norton, McAfee, Trend, etc.) will find ONE error at a time when it occurs => anything that shows a bunch is simply trying to scare you into sending them $$

The scams all have "legit-sounding" names;  and they are very good at spoofing your installed security system's display [i.e. "looking like" MSE, AVG, Norton, etc.] ... but they are NOT valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39169856
Many many thanks for all your professional advices.  Will follow up.  Thanks again.  Will accept multiple solutions.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39169899
Thanks everyone for your contribution.  

I have nominated aadih's answer ( EE wants me to allocate a minimum of 20 points for his another reply, don't know why, maybe I misunderstood what EE meant) is the best solution.  It doesn't show.  However, ubadmin and  pradeep08_81's answers are equally invaluable.

Thanks again.
0