?
Solved

SQL Full Text Search & Compatibility Mode

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello, we have a SQL 2008 R2 Database running in compatibility mode 80.  If we were to start using Full Text Search, would this still work against the database being in mode 80?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168278
Yes, that should not be a problem as Full-text is an old feature of SQL.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168323
i just built a database in compatibility mode 80 and create a Full Text Search on a table and it seemed to work fine.

So i think you are good to go......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 39170024
Thank you guys... much appreciated!
0