Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Referring URL

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
What is the difference between Request.Url and Request.UrlReferrer  and Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER")?

I'm trying to set the referring url

And is there a dirrerence if they arrive from a hyperlink?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1400 total points
ID: 39168171
I think Request.UrlReferrer picks up the HTTP_REFERER variable. request.URL is the CURRENT url whereas request.UrlReferrer is the PREVIOUS url.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 600 total points
ID: 39168178
Hi,
Request.Url is the current requested URL.
Request.UrlReferer and Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER") should be identical and are the url from where the current request has been initiated (e.g. Page A has a link to Page B then the referer on the Page B load will be Page A).
But you cannot rely on this information as proxies and firewalls can be configured to deny sending this information hence the values will be NULL.

Good explanation:
http://www.kruegerwebdesign.com/blog/request-urlreferrer-is-null-what-gives

And the property is read-only therefore you cannot set it in code.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39168198
Thanks
0