?
Solved

Any 3rd party tools out there for attaching notes to Access (2010) database objects?

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Like a change log, or just general notes?

Any way to trap whatever internal event might fire w/in Access when an object is saved?

Right now, I'm just copying MSysObjects to a header table, and linking a child table of "LogDate" and "LogNotes".

Has somebody come up with anything better?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39168840
Not aware of any event that does this. Interesting thought though.
Just curious why you want to know this ?

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39170274
^
Me too.

Please describe in detail here what you are trying to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39171200
For about the last 3 years, I have been working in a combination development/production/support role for about 5 complex Access app's, and it is busting my brain, trying to keep up with the changes I wind up making; remembering why I did something a particular way in the first place, and why I had to make all the changes along the way, and incident logs, troubleshooting notes... I'm sure you know that drill.  

Back when Access was in version 2.0, there was a 3rd party app that was a combination code vault and change control log. It would trap the open and save events of Access objects within the database. The problem was that it required you to check the object out when you opened it, and then check the object back in when you saved it. This was an absolute pain in the ass during the trial and error of development. The developer didn't provide a way to get around that, and it went bust.

I'm just wondering if anybody knows (or has developed) a less-intrusive tool; maybe that would allow you to just right-click on an object, and enter individual, dated, categorized notes, in a more useable fashion than the tiny little "Description" box currently provided.

Like I said, I'm trying to do that now with a table I created from MSysObjects. I was just looking for a better, more polished utility than my own fiddle-farting around.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39171361
I don't know of any such utility.

Let's see what MX posts....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171981
"This was an absolute pain in the ass during the trial and error of development."
Totally AGREE with that!

These two products sort of ... approach this:

http://fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/VBACodingTools.html

http://fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Code.html

There is also 'Visual Safe Source', but I've heard plenty of horror stories about this also.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39176581
Ok, thanks for the response
0