Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfgrid not functioning after recent security fixes

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I cannot get my cfgrid to pass data along to the submit pages when using firefox or chrome and I can't get the grid to show up at all in IE8.  This all seems to have started after installing all the security patches earlier this month.  The test page I am using looks like this. I am running ColdFusion 9 and IIS7.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<cfform name="form" method="post" action="gridsubmit.cfm">

<cfgrid name="adddata"
           selectmode="edit"
         insert="yes"
             format="applet"
              >
   <cfgridcolumn header="number" name="pnum">
   <cfgridcolumn header="amount" name="pamt">
          </cfgrid>
          <cfinput type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit">
          </cfform>
</body>
</html>

 and I get nothing on my submit page which is just a cfdump

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
  <cfoutput>
  <cfdump var="#Form#">
</cfoutput>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:muellertj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1500 total points
ID: 39168150
Check if you have multiple cfide directories (which is where the JS for cfgrid resides).  If you do it's possible that the patch updated the wrong one.

YOu also might try format="html" just to see if it makes any difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:muellertj
ID: 39168211
It was in fact the default scriptssrc directory.  After you look at this stuff for so long you sometimes miss the obvious.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 39168259
been there, done that, writing a book on it ;)

please remember to close the q
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39181043
0