Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one dhcp for multiple vlan issue

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
Hi Experts,

I have opened a case and closed it because i hope it works and now, i have an issue again.
Siwth is an hp 2620 layer 3 lite

Running configuration:


hostname "XXXXXXX"
ip default-gateway 10.0.10.2
ip routing
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 2-6,13-22,24,26-28
   ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
   no untagged 1,7-12,23,25
   exit
vlan 101
   name "PC"
   untagged 7-8
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.128.1 255.255.192.0
   exit
vlan 102
   name "Imprimantes"
   untagged 9-10
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.32.1 255.255.224.0
   exit
vlan 103
   name "Wifi Prive"
   untagged 11-12
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.64.1 255.255.224.0
   exit
vlan 105
   name "Serveurs"
   untagged 1,23,25
   ip address 10.0.10.1 255.255.255.0
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.10.2
snmp-server community "public" unrestricted
primary-vlan 105
management-vlan 105

WHWPDL1001(vlan-103)#

Open in new window


If I plug a PC on port 7 or 8 with a static ip address it works.
If I plug a Printers on port 8 or 9  with a static ip address it works
for all vlan if i put a static ip address, works and can go the internet.
strange things, for test purpose, I have created another scope in the server vlan (10.0.10.100 10.0.10.120) if I plug a server on vlan 105 it obtain an ip automatically.

The DHCP is a Windows 2008 R2 server
for each scope here is the configuration :

VLAN101-PC 10.1.128.100 10.1.128.120 255.255.192.0 gw 10.1.128.1
VLAN-PRINTERS 10.1.32.100 10.1.32.120 255.255.224.0 gw 10.1.32.1
VLAN-WIFI-PRIVE 10.1.64.100 10.1.64.120 255.255.224.0 gw 10.1.64.1

On the firewall I have added the static route 10.0.0.0/8 internal2 via 10.0.10.1.
for test purpose any vlan can go to internet.

the DHCP works 2 days ago and now nothing. I have to configure it for friday :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wahrani16
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BurundiLapp earned 750 total points
ID: 39168565
Have you tried adding an ip helper to the relevant VLAN configurations:

'ip helper-address x.x.x.x'

where x.x.x.x is the IP of your DHCP server?

What have you changed (if anything) since 2 days ago?

Not the same switch but similar: http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Switches-Hubs-Modems-Legacy-ITRC/Vlan-Configuration-with-IP-helper-on-Procurve-2910al-24g/td-p/4596025
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahrani16
ID: 39168610
Hi BurundiLapp :)

I have resetted the switch and with these settings all seems to work fine :)

name "WHWPDL1001"
ip routing
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 2-6,13-22,24,26-28
   ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
   no untagged 1,7-12,23,25
   exit
vlan 101
   name "PC"
   untagged 7-8
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.128.1 255.255.192.0
   exit
vlan 105
   name "Serveurs"
   untagged 1,23,25
   ip address 10.0.10.1 255.255.255.0
   exit
vlan 102
   name "Imprimantes"
   untagged 9-10
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.32.1 255.255.224.0
   exit
vlan 103
   name "Wifi Prive"
   untagged 11-12
   ip helper-address 10.0.10.10
   ip address 10.1.64.1 255.255.224.0
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.10.2
snmp-server community "public" unrestricted

Open in new window


maybe the problem is when I add the primary-vlan and the management vlan.
I will test again ...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 750 total points
ID: 39171045
Management vlan must be untagged...

You also need to enable dhcp relay and configure it.
the commands are

dhcp relay

and for each vlan

ip helper-address <dhcp-server IP address>
0