Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Exchange and POP3 Emails open at the same time

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hi

I originally set up my Outlook using POP3, smtp settings. I then added an Office 365 Account
using Microsoft Exchange. The problem is that I can't open both of these at the same time, even if I open two separate instances of Outlook. When I load Outlook I see the screen in the attached image. If I open Outlook a second time it just goes into the same account as the first selection. How do I see both at once?
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adriaanvw earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168156
As best I know, Outlook will only let you log on to a single profile at a time. You could try running an additional copy of Outlook by using the Run As option (hold down the Shift key, then right click on the Outlook icon and select "Run as different user"), then selecting an alternative username set up on your PC.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168413
Adding A Second Exchange Mailbox In Outlook 2010
http://support.mindshiftonline.com/Adding-A-Second-Exchange-Mailbox-In-Outlook-2010_148.html

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/f0a3a28c-e477-4e18-a920-3ce0a75a454b

The first one should help you to first get the Exchange and then try the steps to configure the POP profile

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39178160
Thanks
0