?
Solved

Forwarding emails on weekends

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I am looking for a way to forward emails to a specific group only on the weekends.  Is there a way to do this?  We are running Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:me
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 39168400
I dont think until you can place a Script which runs and enables Forwarding on Friday 11PM and then another that runs on Monday 1AM and disables forwarding

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 39171447
That's what I was kind of thinking.  I knew I had not seen a way to do it.  Thanks for the reply.
Going to leave this open to see if anybody else has any ideas
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39171515
Sure i too can give it a open as just to check if someone can push some minds boggle in :)

- Rancy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 750 total points
ID: 39171765
I think the best you could do is an Outlook Inbox Rule, using the "received in a specific date span" and update the After and Before properties each week.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 39171875
^  That just sounds like fun ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:me
ID: 39181939
while both seem to be good ideas, not really what TPTB were looking for.  Thanks for trying...
0