Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access server using RDP on a new port number

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi,

I have a dedicated web server that I normally access via RDP on my laptop. I have been asked to change the port on the server firewall to use 3399 instead of 3389 for RDP.

How can I tell my RDP client on my laptop to connect via port 3399? It only allows me to enter the ip address and user credentials.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lmillard
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168202
mstsc /v:<server[:port]>

So for example:

mstsc /v:someserver:3399

To see more options:

mstsc /?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39168209
while accessing RDP session you need to provide port number along with machinename/ ip address

eg: myserver.com:3389

http://haacked.com/archive/2006/10/16/Remote_Desktop_On_A_NonStandard_Port.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39168218
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 39168228
Great, works perfect thank you.
0