Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Photo used in Outlook 2013 on Exchange 365

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi,    I need to update the photo used for a user in Outlook 2013 when sending and replying to emails.

The new photo has been added and shows in Lync,   but outlook still has the old image.   How do I force the users photo to update?

Many thanks for any help

M
0
Comment
Question by:BiteUKIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adriaanvw
ID: 39168247
To change the contact picture on Outlook, you can try the following:

1. Switch to E-mail view (bottom left of the screen)
2. Click on Address Book in the ribbon (far right) / press Ctrl+Shift+B
3. Select and open the relevant contact, then click on the picture

This will allow you to change the picture. Changing the picture from the "People" view doesn't work for some or other reason.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168260
Lync has it's requirements of 96x96 and less then 100 kb.  Outlook and OWA have the requirements of 96x96 and less then 10 kb.

if resolution is okay then check it out below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2497721
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39173623
Just an outside idea, is the users windows profile also using the old image?
Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts\Change Your Picture
0