Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant ML310 G4 chirping or beeping constantly. Still running... What is it?

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi working with HP Proliant ML310 G4, Windows Server 2003 SBS SP2

RAID Controller died and would not boot so I replaced it with a PCI-X SATA RAID card and it worked beautifully. About a week later I get a call that the server has started chipring constantly like "a bird is in the server cage with it" according to the lady sitting closest to the server closet.

I tried to find beeping/diagnostic codes on HP website but all it refers to is the POST beeping. Any clue where I can find out what this noise means? I'm sure we need to do something about it. Going on-site today to see if it's their APC Battery backup units perhaps or something. Any other tips greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fecklessness
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168233
Most of the time when customers tell me the server is beeping it's actually the battery backup.  But check the HP System Management Homepage for any hardware items reported as failed or degraded.  Did you remove the old RAID controller or is it still in there?  Not sure but the RAID controller might beep for "no drives configured" or "failed cache battery" or something like that.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39168285
Agreed it's most likely the SATA controller which HP SMH won't pick up on as it isn't a HP one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170650
check also if the sound does come from a speaker, or from another device - it can be fan, or a bearing, or even a touching wire
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 39170958
diagnosed without being on-site. well done haha!

Battery backup, indeed.
0