Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 removed ipod but can't allow it to connect now

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Just doing some testing and did a remote wipe to test. all went good, I see that it was completely cleared. now how to I allow it to reconnect with the exchange server so that I can run more tests?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39168382
Simply configure a profile for the user

How To Sync Your iPad With Your Exchange Server
http://blog.fosketts.net/2010/04/03/ipad-exchange-server-sync/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39168874
without deleting the user profile in exchange?
when I try to recreate the mail account on the iPod, it goes through and sets up but as soon as I sync it, the unit powers off and does a factory reset.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39172100
The wipe request is still on the server. You need to remove the ActiveSync partnership so Exchange "forgets" about the device.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39172604
How do I remove the ActiveSync partnership?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39173272
Use Exchange 2010 ActiveSync to limit mobile security issues
http://www.techrepublic.com/photos/use-exchange-2010-activesync-to-limit-mobile-security-issues/463174?seq=3

This should help

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39174573
I must be missing something because I've gone through that document and I still don't see where I can remove the ActiveSync partnership so Exchange "forgets" about the device
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39174621
get-activesyncdevice should list the devices that are on the server.
You will need to find the device you want to allow and remove it.

remove-activesyncdevice

Don't try and use it again immediately, give it a little while to replicate.

Simon.
0